Privacy notice

Lloyd’s Register Foundation takes the security of your personal information very seriously and is committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected at all times.

What is the purpose of this Privacy notice?

The purpose of this Privacy notice is to provide you with a clear explanation about how your personal information is collected and used by us during your interaction with us as well as your rights in relation to your personal information.

Who is Lloyd’s Register Foundation?

Lloyd’s Register Foundation is a UK charity (number 1145988 and UK company number 07905861) and owner of Lloyd’s Register Group Limited (UK company number 08126909).

How to contact Lloyd’s Register Foundation?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy notice or our use of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by:

  • email: dataprotection@lr.org;
  • post: Data Protection Officer, c/o Lloyd’s Register, 71 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 4BS, UK; or
  • phone: +44 20 7423 1724.

What personal information does Lloyd’s Register Foundation collect?

Lloyd’s Register Foundation only collects basic personal information about you (such as name, email address and basic contact details – as well as any other information that you choose to provide) and only in the following ways:

  • Information that you yourself provide through our website, in writing, via telephone, at our events or through other means; or
  • Information that we obtain from your interaction with our websites and / or services.

We will not ask for, and do not intend to collect, any sensitive personal information about you.

Why does Lloyd’s Register Foundation collect personal information?

Lloyd’s Register needs to know basic personal information about you in order to respond to requests you make to us, and to provide you with information relating to our activities (such as newsletters, information about grants and research, event invitations, surveys, market research, etc.) which either you have consented to receive or which relate to Lloyd’s Register Foundation activities which we believe may be of interest to you. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose.

Lloyd’s Register Foundation collects information about your usage of our websites through cookies. We do this so that we can tailor and personalise your experience and, in conjunction with other user’s information and usage, improve the content, layout and performance of our websites. Further details are set out in our Cookies policy.

How is your personal information protected?

Lloyd’s Register Foundation will hold your personal information securely using appropriate technical and organisational measures and not disclose your personal information to anyone outside its own group, or to any person or entity outside the United Kingdom and/or the European Union, except and to the extent both: (i) necessary for the purposes stated in this Privacy notice; and (ii) where it has first satisfied itself that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure such information will continue to be held and used in accordance with this notice and compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).

We use service providers to operate our websites, such as website hosting and enquiry functionality, and some of these service providers will process your personal information as part of the services they provide to us. We will ensure that those service providers also comply with this Privacy notice.

How long does Lloyd’s Register Foundation keep personal information?

Your personal information will be kept by Lloyd’s Register Foundation for no longer than reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy notice, unless required to be kept longer by law.

What are your legal rights?

You have a number of legal rights surrounding your personal information, including:

  • the right to access and copy your personal information;
  • the right to obtain correction of any inaccurate or incomplete personal information;
  • the right to have your personal information deleted;
  • the right to restrict or object to Lloyd’s Register Foundation’s processing of your personal information;
  • the right to withdraw your consent to our processing at any time (i.e. including the right to opt-out of or unsubscribe from communications at any time, either by contacting us at the details provided in this Privacy notice or clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that you receive from us).

Please contact us if you would like to exercise any of your legal rights. We will respond to any rights that you exercise within one month of receiving your request, unless the request is complex or involves a significant amount of data, in which case we will respond within three months.

What about visitors to Lloyd’s Register offices?

When you visit one of our offices, we may collect only basic personal information about you (as set out above in this Privacy notice) and only for the purposes of maintaining site security and safety. You may be asked to sign-in and sign-out when you visit one of our offices, and you may be provided with a visitor’s pass to wear during your visit. Where Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) is operated at any of our offices, this is used for site security purposes.

How do you lodge a complaint?

If you have a complaint regarding how your personal information has been handled by Lloyd’s Register Foundation, please contact our Data Protection Officer, using the details provided above.

You have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For Lloyd’s Register Foundation, the relevant supervisory is the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (to lodge a complaint or report a concern, please visit: https://ico.org.uk/concerns).

Does Lloyd’s Register Foundation update the Privacy notice?

Lloyd’s Register Foundation may change the content of this Privacy notice from time to time without notice to you. You should check this Privacy notice occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access our websites. This Privacy notice was last updated on 3 May 2018.